Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hallex Technologies ApS


  1. Introduction

    The privacy of our website visitors, and the privacy of our job applicants, is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding it. In this Privacy Policy, you will find explanations on how, why and to what extent we will collect, use, disclose, retain, and protect your personal information.

    This privacy notice applies to personal information that is collected through the use of our website, as well as any data that is collectable or included, when you contact us through our contact form or personal information that is collectable or included when you apply for a position through our careers site or by email.

    Please read the below Privacy Policy carefully. Do not hesitate to contact us, if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices.

  2. Data Controller

    The Data Controller for all personal information as specified in this Privacy Policy is:

    Hallex Technologies ApS

    Vesterbrogade 74, 3.

    DK-1620 Copenhagen V

    Denmark

  3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    When visiting our website, filling in our contact form or sending an email regarding one of our career opportunities, one or several of the following types of personal information may be collected, stored and/or used.

    1. Information about your computer including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system;
    2. Information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths;
    3. Information, such as your name and email address, that you enter when you register a contact enquiry on our website;
    4. Information, such as your name and email address, that you enter in order to set up subscriptions to our emails and/or newsletters;
    5. Information that you enter while using the services on our website;
    6. Information that is generated while using our website, which may include when, how often, and under what circumstances you use it;
    7. Information contained in any communications that you send to us by email or through our website, including its communication content and metadata;
    8. Any personal information, including name, email address, phone number, details of prior or current employment and/or education, as well as any other information that may be included in a cover letter and resumé, that you have sent to us in relation to a career opportunity;
    9. Any other personal information that you send to us.

    If you enclose personal information of another person in the process of filling out our contact form or in any attached documents to a job application email, you must obtain that persons consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

  4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Any personal information that we collect or obtain through the channels mentioned above or obtain through your efforts, e.g. if you send us your application by regular mail, may be used for the purposes as specified in this Privacy Policy or on the relevant pages of the website. Accordingly, we may use your personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes or when it is, for other reasons, necessary. As such, we may use your personal information for the following reasons:

    1. Administering our website and business;
    2. Picking a candidate for interview in relation to a career opportunity;
    3. Contacting you or any other person whose consent you have obtained, in relation to any of the mentioned reasons;
    4. Providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
    5. Dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
    6. Keeping our website secure and preventing fraud;
    7. Verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website; and
    8. Other uses.

    If any of the person information you have supplied to our website has an intended use outside of the listed reasons, we may use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party’s direct marketing. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

  5. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We process your personal information according to the legal basis found in the GDPR article 6(1). Per this article processing of data is lawful only if at least one of six legal grounds apply:

    1. You have given consent
    2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
    3. Processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation
    4. Processing is necessary in order to protect your or another person’s vital interests
    5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest
    6. Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us.

    If the basis for the processing of your personal information in consent, you may at any point withdraw and/or manage your consent by contacting us through the means as specified in Section M of this Privacy Policy.

    In relation to legitimate interests, we refer to the GDPR recital 47, we will base our assessment on a comparison between our legitimate interest and your rights. This includes an evaluation of whether you could reasonably expect, at the time and in the context of the data collection, that processing for a specified purpose might take place.

    An example of our legitimate interests might be hiring for an open position, where you could reasonably expect, that we would process your application, CV, and cover letter during the application process.

  6. DISCLOSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

    We may disclose your personal information:

    1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    2. In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    3. In order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    4. To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
    5. To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

  7. INTERNATIONAL DATA STORAGE AND TRANSFERS

    Please note that we as a company with an international outreach cannot guarantee, that any data related to you is stored in your home country. However, we will take any reasonable technical and organisational precaution to ensure that any data for which we are responsible, will be stored and processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy as well as the applicable law of the country where the data is stored.

    As such, your personal information may be subject to one or several of the actions that we take with information, as listed:

    1. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
    2. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: The United States of America, Japan, and India.
    3. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
  8. RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    This Section H sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information. We will retain your personal information according to the below time periods:

    1. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    2. Without prejudice to article F-2, we will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below:
      1. Personal data type will be deleted within one (1) month of reception if you have not consented to further storage; and
      2. Within six (6) months if you have consented to further storage.
    3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section H, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
      1. If we, with your consent, believe that the information may be relevant for any future recruitment processes, that does not extend beyond the deletion dates as mentioned in article F-3, subsection a and b;
      2. To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
      3. If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
      4. In order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
      5. For any period of time that extends beyond the time limits as set in Section H-2, if we deem it necessary to comply with local laws, contractual obligations or other obligations that may conflict with your rights of data deletion.
  9. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We believe that data integrity and data security is of the utmost importance, and we will use the below means to make sure that your personal information is not exposed, exploited or in other ways made available in ways that are not in compliance with the GDPR.

    1. We will take any reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.
    2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
    3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

    If we, despite the above precautions, experience a data breach that is likely to “result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals” we will notify you within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach. Any of our affiliated data processors, that being anyone as mentioned in Section F, are required to notify us of any data breach they have experienced “without undue delay”, which might lead to slightly longer breach notification times.

  10. YOUR RIGHTS

    In accordance with the GDPR rights of a data subject, in this case you, you may at any point instruct us to:

    1. Provide you with any personal information we hold about you, however the provision may be subject to:
      1. The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.
      2. Refusal to provide the personal information in non-electronic form.
    2. Notify you when or if we intend to process personal data related to you, and in the given case, when and for what purpose we are doing so.
    3. Erase any of your personal data, cease further dissemination of the data, and potentially have third parties halt processing of the data. Such erasure is conditional as per the GDPR article 17, which includes conditions on: instruction is subject to several conditions under the GDPR article 17, which include:
      1. Whether or not the data is relevant to the original purposes for processing,
      2. You as a data subject are withdrawing your consent; and
      3. That we as data controllers are required to compare your rights with “the public interest in the availability of the data” when considering such requests.
    4. Not process your personal information for marketing purposes.
    5. Correct or update any personal information related to you.

    Furthermore, you have a right to receive any personal data concerning you, which you have previously provided in a “commonly used and machine-readable format”, and you have the right to transmit that data to another controller (right to data portability).

    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

  11. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

    Insofar that our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites, please note that we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

  12. COMPLAINING TO DATATILSYNET

    If you wish to complain about our data management, you may do so to the overseeing Danish entity, Datatilsynet. A complaint template is available at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet/ (in Danish).

    Please note, that Datatilsynet recommends contacting the relevant Data Controller prior to raising a formal complaint with them.

  13. CONTACT INFORMATION

    Please contact us on legal@hallex.com with any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or to raise a request as mentioned in Section J.

  14. AMENDMENTS

    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by email but are not obligated to do so.

    This Privacy Policy was last amended on February 8th, 2019.

  15. Credit

    This document draws inspiration from SEQ Legal’s Privacy Policy template, and has been modified for use by Hallex Technologies ApS (https://hallex.com).